The Modern Antiquarian. Ancient Sites, Stone Circles, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic Mysteries

England   Southern England   Wiltshire   Stonehenge and its Environs  

Cursus Longbarrow

Long Barrow (Destroyed)

<b>Cursus Longbarrow</b>Posted by jimitImage © Jimit Sept 09
Also known as:
  • Amesbury 42

Nearest Town:Wilton (13km S)
OS Ref (GB):   SU137431 / Sheet: 184
Latitude:51° 11' 11.03" N
Longitude:   1° 48' 14.23" W

Added by jimit


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
Photographs:<b>Cursus Longbarrow</b>Posted by jimit <b>Cursus Longbarrow</b>Posted by jimit <b>Cursus Longbarrow</b>Posted by jimit <b>Cursus Longbarrow</b>Posted by jimit <b>Cursus Longbarrow</b>Posted by jimit <b>Cursus Longbarrow</b>Posted by jimit Artistic / Interpretive:<b>Cursus Longbarrow</b>Posted by Chance

Fieldnotes

Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
Tests are being done to find out whether it predates the Cursus the east end of which is just behind the trees. After the excavation the barrow will be invisible as it has been completely flattened and a road built over it! jimit Posted by jimit
7th September 2008ce

Miscellaneous

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Details of Long Barrow on Pastscape

Amesbury 42

A Neolithic long barrow survives as very slight earthworks which have been ploughed nearly level. It is located 20m east of the eastern end of the Stonehenge Cursus (Monument Number 219546) and comprises a linear bank that extends roughly north / south for circa 70m and is flanked by a ditch to either side. The bank measures 20m wide and the ditches circa 11m wide. Excavation by Thurnam in 1866 found only secondary interments: the skeletons of two infants and a crouched adult inhumation, as well as animal bones including an ox skull. The barrow was listed as Amesbury 42 by Goddard (1913) and as a long barrow by Grinsell (1957). Sample excavation was undertaken in the 1980s as part of the Stonehenge Environs Project (Richards 1990). Finds included in situ knapping debris in the flanking ditch, plus potsherds representing Beakers, Collared Urns and Late Bronze Age vessels, as well as a quantity of Roman-British sherds. Animal bones also came from ditch fills associated with Bronze Age and Roman pottery. The surviving earthworks were surveyed by English Heritage as part of the Stonehenge WHS Landscape Project.
Chance Posted by Chance
22nd September 2012ce
Edited 23rd September 2012ce