Stonehenge Palisade

Nearest Town:Wilton (11km S)
OS Ref (GB):   SU117422 / Sheet: 184

Added by jimit

Add an image Add an image
<b>Stonehenge Palisade</b>Posted by jimit <b>Stonehenge Palisade</b>Posted by jimit <b>Stonehenge Palisade</b>Posted by jimit <b>Stonehenge Palisade</b>Posted by jimit <b>Stonehenge Palisade</b>Posted by jimit <b>Stonehenge Palisade</b>Posted by jimit <b>Stonehenge Palisade</b>Posted by baza <b>Stonehenge Palisade</b>Posted by baza <b>Stonehenge Palisade</b>Posted by jimit <b>Stonehenge Palisade</b>Posted by jimit

The general consensus is that it is a settlement site of late Bronze/early Iron Age date.
Interesting finds include a small carved chalk pig (?),the articulated skeleton of a sheep(goat?) with a scatter of flint above and below it, was it crushed alive as a sort of sacrifice? An infant burial has been found but at the time of writing (07.09.08) was waiting for the coroner to give permission for its removal.
jimit Posted by jimit
7th September 2008ce

Aerial photography and geophiz found a line of postholes and it was suspected there was a large enclosure here with a timber lined avenue leading to Stonehenge Bottom. Field walking found pottery and tools and the present excavations (Stonehenge Riverside Aug 08) are designed to discover if there was a settlement here about 3000BCE.
Jim.