Evershot

Nearest Town:Yeovil (10km NNW)
OS Ref (GB):   ST57680470 / Sheet: 194

Added by formicaant

Add an image Add an image
<b>Evershot</b>Posted by dorsetlass <b>Evershot</b>Posted by dorsetlass <b>Evershot</b>Posted by formicaant <b>Evershot</b>Posted by formicaant

I live near to Evershot and my children have attended school there so I see the stones most days. Occasionally you see people sitting there eating their sandwiches, somehow it just doesn't seem right.

JS Udall in Dorsetshire Folklore 1922 said: "Amongst my notes I find a reference to a tradition attaching to a field called the "Dumb Maids' Plot" in the parish of Evershot, not far from Stutcombe Bottom (the fine weather musketry range of the old Evershot Volunteers), according to which three dumb sisters used to meet to while away the time by dancing on the green. This tradition was mentioned by the late Mr. S.R. Baskett, who acted as cicerone [guide for sightseers] at a meeting of the Dorset Field Club in that neighbourhood in August 1895; but no further particulars appear to have been given, nor can I find any reference to it in the published accounts of that meeting either in the Dorset County Chronicle or in the Proceedings of the [Folklore?] Society."

Stutcombe Bottom is a wooded area to the south west of Melbury House according to The English Heritage Register of Parks and Gardens of Special Historic Interest. It would not be far from the small village green on which the stones currently stand. Perhaps they have not been moved far if at all.
dorsetlass Posted by dorsetlass
Edited 8th May 2009ce

I have known about this for some time and have not posted it until I actually saw it for myself. I'm not suggesting for one minute that this is some sort of megalithic chair, but the large rear stone is intriguing. I know this must go in the dodgy category of postings and have e-mailed the Evershot village website to see if anyone knows how long this has been there in its current form, as yet I've had no reply.
Only the two side stones are slotted to take the concrete seat base, the rear stone is undamaged. The large stone is over a metre in height a must weigh several tons. The stone looks much the same from behind and has no obvious signs of modern tooling.
This site appears in Peter Knights "Ancient stones of Dorset", a book of which I am quite wary, it's emphasis on leylines doesn't appear very sound historically.
I'd be interested in the opinion of anyone else who's seen this or knows anything about it.
formicaant Posted by formicaant