Carreg Hir

• Cwrt Sart

Nearest Town:Neath (2km NNE)
OS Ref (GB):   SS74459542 / Sheet: 170

Add folklore Add folklore
The Coflein record, to be fair, isn't sure how old this stone is. It describes it as "an upright slab, 2.8m high by 1.7m by 0.5-0.8m" possibly on a mound.

I think it could well be the one mentioned here in on p186 of "Tales of the Cymry: with notes illustrative and explanatory" by James Motley (1848).
It is reported of a large stone near the end of the old canal, but on the left of the road from Neath to Brittonferry, that there is a charm, not yet discovered, which can compel it to speak, and for once to reveal the secret of its history: but that having once spoken it will be silent for ever.
Online at the Internet Archive.

Glamorgan-Gwent Archaeological Trust

A photo of the stone, rather weirdly sitting in its concrete plinth in the grounds of Cwrt Sart comprehensive school.