Brockagh

Bullaun Stone

8 posts
Brockagh II Bullaun Stone
10 posts
The Seven Fonts Bullaun Stone

Add an image Add an image
<b>Brockagh</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Brockagh</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Brockagh</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Brockagh</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Brockagh</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Brockagh</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Brockagh</b>Posted by ryaner

100 metres or so back from the Wicklow Gap road/Glendalough/Laragh road the Wicklow Way comes down to the road from Brockagh mountain. There's a clear signpost for it there and directly opposite on the other side of the road there's a farmgate. Over this about 20 metres into the field and to your left is the first of the bullauns. Said to have '9 granite boulders with 13 basins', I located 8. The first of these is very font-like, with one bullaun carved/worked into the flat surface of a split rock. 10 metres to the west of this is a boulder with 2 bullauns, one of which seems to be in poor and very worn condition. Roughly 10 metres south of this is another double bullaun, again with one perfect specimen and its worn twin. Walk roughly 20 metres south-west of here and you're confronted with the "Seven Fonts". This is a concentration of 4 boulders, 3 with a single bullaun and one with the aforementioned rectangular basin with 3 bullauns inside it and one outside. 25 metres north-west of here is a huge earthfast boulder with a single bullaun. Which gives you 8 stones and 13 bullauns! ryaner Posted by ryaner

Latest posts for Brockagh

Showing 1-10 of 18 posts. Most recent first | Next 10

Brockagh II (Bullaun Stone) — Images (click to view fullsize)

<b>Brockagh II</b>Posted by ryaner ryaner Posted by ryaner

The Seven Fonts (Bullaun Stone) — Images

Brockagh II (Bullaun Stone) — Images

<b>Brockagh II</b>Posted by ryaner<b>Brockagh II</b>Posted by ryaner<b>Brockagh II</b>Posted by ryaner<b>Brockagh II</b>Posted by ryaner ryaner Posted by ryaner
22nd March 2022ce

<b>The Seven Fonts</b>Posted by ryaner<b>The Seven Fonts</b>Posted by ryaner<b>The Seven Fonts</b>Posted by ryaner ryaner Posted by ryaner