Ben Freiceadain

Nearest Town:Thurso (14km NNE)
OS Ref (GB):   ND059558 / Sheets: 11, 12

Added by Lianachan

Add an image Add an image
<b>Ben Freiceadain</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Ben Freiceadain</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Ben Freiceadain</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Ben Freiceadain</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Ben Freiceadain</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Ben Freiceadain</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Ben Freiceadain</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Ben Freiceadain</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Ben Freiceadain</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Ben Freiceadain</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Ben Freiceadain</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Ben Freiceadain</b>Posted by Lianachan

02/08/2016 - I've been wanting to visit here after seeing Gladman's photos a few years back. Hillfort and cairn in what looked like a great area. Finally made the trip and wasn't disappointed. The cairn is nice and the view is one of the best I have seen from any of the cairns I've been to, just wonderful. Parked at Dorrery, followed the track up to the trigpoint and then walked across to Ben Freiceadain. Great spot for wildlife at this time of year. We had five ospreys in the sky at once on the way. Sunny visit to a lovely place. thelonious Posted by thelonious
7th August 2016ce

This chambered cairn, which has a modern cairn on top of it, sits just within the northern part of Bualie Oscar hillfort. Posted by Lianachan