Dinas Dinlle

Cliff Fort

Nearest Town:Caernarfon (8km NNE)
OS Ref (GB):   SH437563 / Sheets: 115, 123

Iron Age hillfort is being lost to the sea in Gwynedd

Archaeologists have returned to the site of an ancient Welsh hillfort in a bid to uncover more of its secrets before being lost to the sea.

More info :

Dinas Dinlle dig uncovers Iron Age roundhouse and Roman coins

A huge Iron Age roundhouse, thought to be about 2,500 years old, and roman pottery have been uncovered during an archaeological dig at a coastal fort.

Volunteers have joined experts to find out more about the little-known Dinas Dinlle National Trust-owned monument in Gwynedd before it falls into the sea... continues...

Add an image Add an image
<b>Dinas Dinlle</b>Posted by postman <b>Dinas Dinlle</b>Posted by postman <b>Dinas Dinlle</b>Posted by postman <b>Dinas Dinlle</b>Posted by postman <b>Dinas Dinlle</b>Posted by postman <b>Dinas Dinlle</b>Posted by postman <b>Dinas Dinlle</b>Posted by postman <b>Dinas Dinlle</b>Posted by postman <b>Dinas Dinlle</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Dinas Dinlle</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Dinas Dinlle</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Dinas Dinlle</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Dinas Dinlle</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Dinas Dinlle</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Dinas Dinlle</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Dinas Dinlle</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Dinas Dinlle</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Dinas Dinlle</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Dinas Dinlle</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Dinas Dinlle</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Dinas Dinlle</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Dinas Dinlle</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Dinas Dinlle</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Dinas Dinlle</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Dinas Dinlle</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Dinas Dinlle</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Dinas Dinlle</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Dinas Dinlle</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Dinas Dinlle</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Dinas Dinlle</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Dinas Dinlle</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Dinas Dinlle</b>Posted by postman <b>Dinas Dinlle</b>Posted by postman <b>Dinas Dinlle</b>Posted by skins <b>Dinas Dinlle</b>Posted by skins <b>Dinas Dinlle</b>Posted by skins <b>Dinas Dinlle</b>Posted by skins <b>Dinas Dinlle</b>Posted by skins <b>Dinas Dinlle</b>Posted by skins <b>Dinas Dinlle</b>Posted by skins <b>Dinas Dinlle</b>Posted by skins <b>Dinas Dinlle</b>Posted by skins <b>Dinas Dinlle</b>Posted by skins <b>Dinas Dinlle</b>Posted by skins

Saw the dotted red symbol for the Cliff Fort on my AA road atlas so just had to visit!
This is a very easy Cliff Fort to access and is well worth the minimal effort required.

We parked in the large car park near the sea wall with adjacent shop /café and toilets.
Karen and Sophie stayed in the car while I went through the gate and up the footpath provided. This is a N.T. site so there are no problems with access.
A short but fairly steep walk will soon take you to the northern defences.

On the way up you pass a Second World War defence emplacement which is also worth a look.

The information board states that 1/3 of the site has been lost to coastal erosion.
What is left is a single ditch / rampart with extra defences on the eastern side.
The ditch/rampart is still in pretty good condition –particularly given its location.
From the inside the rampart is a much as 3 metres high in places.
From the bottom of the ditch on the outside is as high as 8 metres!

As well as the great coastal views you would expect to see there are also good views over to the mountains in the distance.
It takes about 10 minutes to walk right around the Fort.

This is a very good site to visit which I would heartily recommend.

(You can also get a cuppa when you get back to the car park!)

Dinas Dinlle now has an official footpath to it and
an information sign, probably in the hope that it stops erosion. It seems to have brought more visitors to this fragile site.
skins Posted by skins
1st May 2009ce

December 07. Very windy, stormy day, as I went up the side of the Dinas I was nearly blown over! I thought the top would be an anticlimax to all the effort, but it wasn't. It's an excellent example. The unfortunate thing is the front of the hill fort has eroded into the sea, about a third is missing. The defensive bank is still very visible and the original entrance is clear. There are great views across the mountains too.
NOTE: the front of the hill is badly eroded and still falling into the sea, so be careful.

Could this be the place mentioned in 'Math Son of Mathonwy' in the Mabinogion?
Then they went towards Dinas Dinllev, and there he brought up Llew Llaw Gyffes, until he could manage any horse, and he was perfect in features, and strength, and stature. And then Gwydion saw that he languished through the want of horses and arms. And he called him unto him. "Ah, youth," said he, "we will go to-morrow on an errand together. Be therefore more cheerful than thou art." "That I will," said the youth.

Next morning, at the dawn of day, they arose. And they took way along the sea coast, up towards Bryn Aryen. And at the top of Cevn Clydno they equipped themselves with horses, and went towards the Castle of Arianrod.
The notes of Lady Guest's translation imply she thought so:
"DINLLEV*: DINAS DINLLE is situated on the sea-shore, about three miles southward from Caernarvon, in the parish of Llantwrawg, on the confines of a large tract of land, called Morva Dinlleu. The remains of the fortress consist of a large circular mount, well defended by earthen ramparts and deep fosses."
*Probably 'Dinlleu' with a u, not a v? to tie in with Lleu Llaw Gyffes?

She also adds: "The Rev. P. B. Williams, in his "Tourist's Guide through Caernarvonshire," speaking of Clynnog in that county, says: "There is a tradition that an ancient British town, situated near this place, called Caer Arianrhod, was swallowed up by the sea, the ruins of which, it is said, are still visible during neap tides, and in fine weather."

Indeed, there is a stack off the coast (no doubt visible from Dinas Dinlle?) called Caer Arianrhod.

You can read the story courtesy of the brilliant Sacred Texts Archive:
23rd December 2005ce
Edited 23rd December 2005ce

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
On the badly eroded path (on the side) there seems to be a lot of rusty metal, as if a metal rail had ran up it. There is a path running around the side of the hill to the original entrance.
The hill was out of bounds for a while because of the eroded front, which is still unstable.
Also at the base (behind the trendy lovely new toilets) there is an old WW2 pill box.