Finlaggan

Nearest Town:Lochgilphead (50km NE)
OS Ref (GB):   NR392685 / Sheets: 60, 61

Added by Paulus

Add an image Add an image
<b>Finlaggan</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Finlaggan</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Finlaggan</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Finlaggan</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Finlaggan</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Finlaggan</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Finlaggan</b>Posted by Merrick

After walking back, a wee bit annoyed but really quite happily, to the car park at the visitor centre I was reunited with wife, dog, and camera. The standing stone is in the field next to the road which approaches the visitor centre.

A beautiful stone with beautiful views over Loch Finlaggan standing at 2m tall. Sadly a second standing is probably long gone.

Directions:
Finlaggan is sign posted off the A846 south of Port Askaig. There is a visitor center and adjacent car park.
The stone is in a field overlooking the visitor centre. Access is via a metal field gate above the stone.

The stone is a good size and overlooks and predates the famous Finlaggan - home of the Lord of the Isles. The visitor centre and museum is well worth visiting and some prehistoric flints etc are on display. The walk down to the island and ruins, across a wooden walk way is well worth it.

A great place to visit - my favorite place on Islay.
8th August 2016ce

This strikingly flat sided stout stone stands at the head of Loch Finlaggan, north-east of the Loch's islands.

The stone is about 6 feet high, four and a half feet wide and two feet deep.

The loch has three islands. Two were the seat of the Lord of The Isles, the rulers of the whole of this part of Western Scotland from the 12th-14th centuries. The ruins of the Lord of The Isles' buildings still stand and are well worth the visit if you're here for the stone. They're open any time with good info boards.

The larger island is clearly natural, but the second one, used for the Council of The Isles and proclamations, is the same small and perfectly round shape as the crannog farther down the loch.

This second island has Iron Age fort remains below the Lord of The Isles stuff. That, and the presence of this stone a few hundred yards away, says this was a power base of great significance for millennia, and why the Lords chose it in the first place.

visited 18 June 05