Wolstonbury Bowl Barrow

Nearest Town:Burgess Hill (6km NNE)
OS Ref (GB):   TQ286134 / Sheet: 198

Added by danielspaniel

Web searches for Wolstonbury Bowl Barrow

Add an image Add an image
<b>Wolstonbury Bowl Barrow</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Wolstonbury Bowl Barrow</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Wolstonbury Bowl Barrow</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Wolstonbury Bowl Barrow</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Wolstonbury Bowl Barrow</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Wolstonbury Bowl Barrow</b>Posted by A R Cane <b>Wolstonbury Bowl Barrow</b>Posted by A R Cane <b>Wolstonbury Bowl Barrow</b>Posted by danielspaniel <b>Wolstonbury Bowl Barrow</b>Posted by danielspaniel

Like so many, the apparent bowl barrow on Wolstonbury has been raided and flattened by the plough. It lies on farm land just to the east of the main track that leads to the hill from the south, at the kink in the 'cross ridge dyke'.
While it seems to be sited across the northern bank of the linear ditch and so appears later than the dyke itself, this may be a false impression. The barrow has been so badly disrupted (presumably by an unrecorded antiquarian investigation) that it is possible that excavated soil has been thrown over the linear earthwork.
It is also possible that the round mound could represent the mutilated remains of a later fire beacon mound. (But let's keep that quiet until someone proves it, eh?)
danielspaniel Posted by danielspaniel