Slaughter Bridge Stone

Nearest Town:Hallworthy (7km ENE)
OS Ref (GB):   SX109857 / Sheet: 200

Added by phil

Add an image Add an image
<b>Slaughter Bridge Stone</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Slaughter Bridge Stone</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Slaughter Bridge Stone</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Slaughter Bridge Stone</b>Posted by goffik <b>Slaughter Bridge Stone</b>Posted by goffik

We visited this on our way home from Boscastle.

Access is via the Arthurian Centre, and there is an entrance fee.

I think there is a public footpath you can take. I don't mind paying to see things (as most landowners have to pay public liability insurance, etc), but that just detracts from what is essentially a wonderful artefact in an attractive setting. Or it would be if it weren't for the awful fairy-tale pictures of Arthur, etc scattered around the place blahblahblah... and the limited access due to a viewing platform (which is probably a good idea, safety wise).

That said - it's a cracking inscribed stone! I might see if there's another route to it on the other side of the river...
goffik Posted by goffik
3rd July 2003ce

Add folklore Add folklore
The bridge is said to be haunted by 'weary looking phantoms' - they cross the bridge in the gloaming, looking misty and depressed as though they've just staggered from the battle, and then 'pouf' melt into the dusk. Or so says Marc Alexander, in his completely unreferenced 'Companion to the folklore, myths and customs of Britain' (2002). He also calls the stone 'Arthur's Gravestone'.

Apparently there are two stones though?? Which is a bit confusing? One in the stream and one by the stream? The following from the Celtic Inscribed Stones doesn't exactly clarify things.
There is some confusion about the exact history of this stone as it appears to have occasionally been mixed-up with a second, probably uninscribed stone which now lies in the stream.

Okasha/1993, records that the stone was first mentioned in 1602. By 1754 it had been used as a footbridge and then as part of a early 18th landscape folly. The stone is unlikely to have moved since at least 1799.

..the first recorded location of the stone was its use as part of a footbridge at Slaughterbridge. We do not know the original location.

..Nearby, in the early 18th century, Lady Dowager Falmouth created a kind of hill with spiral walks to which the stone was removed as decoration.

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
There is a public footpath on the other side of the river and it can be clearly seen on the OS map. However, when it gets near to the stone the print is very small and I can't quite make it out! I live about a mile away so I'll go and check and report back.
By the way, I share the opinion that the admission charge and exhibition itself are a little 'touristy' to say the least!
5th February 2005ce

This stone was once known as King Arthur's tomb. It lies in a wooded area near the river Camel. It is a huge stonelaid on its side with 2 lines of inscription.
LATINI IC IACIT FILIVS MAGARI
Latinus lies here son of Mararus.