Winterbourne Monkton (Churchyard)

• Millbarrow (remains)

Nearest Town:Marlborough (10km E)
OS Ref (GB):   SU098719 / Sheet: 173

Added by hamish

Web searches for Winterbourne Monkton (Churchyard)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Winterbourne Monkton  (Churchyard)</b>Posted by hamish <b>Winterbourne Monkton  (Churchyard)</b>Posted by hamish <b>Winterbourne Monkton  (Churchyard)</b>Posted by hamish

I had been meaning to visit this site for quite a while and am glad I finally managed it.

The stone is easily found next to the end of the church and is about 2.5 metres long x 1.5 metres wide. The grass around the stone was well trimmed and the stone has a fair bit of lichen covering it.

Phew – it's a scorcher today.
4th October 2011ce

This forlorn Sarsen was (allegedly) pillaged from the now destroyed Mill Barrow (SU094722) and used to mark the Rev. Brinsden's grave. I see from Rhiannons' post that it may have been the capstone! hamish Posted by hamish

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
I was intrigued to see the "Millbarrow" marked on a map in the papery TMA. Some searching revealed it had been a longbarrow north-east of Windmill Hill at SU094722, but was apparently destroyed by an uncaring farmer in 1863.

Aubrey drew it in his Monumenta Britannica. It was surrounded by stones - he called it 'an orthostatic peristalith' to be technical.

Stukeley also drew it in 1743, calling it 'a most magnificent sepulchre'.

The barrow was just west of Winterbourne Monkton, and if you go to that village's church you will see that the Reverend Brinsden's grave is marked by a sarsen from the barrow - supposedly the capstone of the barrow's chamber.

The site of the barrow was excavated in 1994, and the results are in volume 87 of the Wiltshire Archaeological and Natural History Society Magazine.

Avebury - A Present from the Past

Stukeley's illustration of the Millbarrow. Online as part of 'Abury - A Temple of the British Druids' (1743) courtesy of Lithop.

Mill Barrow Multimap Link

Here's a Multimap link showing where Mill Barrow once stood (SU094722).