The Ringing Stone

Nearest Town:Huntly (15km NNW)
OS Ref (GB):   NJ579251 / Sheet: 37

Add an image Add an image
<b>The Ringing Stone</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>The Ringing Stone</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>The Ringing Stone</b>Posted by drewbhoy

Turn east at Premnay (Auchleven) towards Leslie and Clatt. About 1/2 mile after Leslie Cotetown farm can be found. This stone can be approached by two means. A walk east of Cotetown farm, the farm lane indicated on some maps is long since gone, of 1/2 mile leads to stone. Slightly further along the road, to Clatt, is the entrance to Johnston farm. Follow this farm track and it will lead straight to the Ringing Stone. It stands at an impressive 61/2 feet tall all by itself. To the west the Tap o Noth is seen, to the east Bennachie and to the south the eastern fringe of the Correen Hills all give spectacular views. It looks like it might have been a flanker. History tells us that some of the stones where used in the building of the farm at Cotetown. Today was windy and the sound of the wind on the stone made its name both wise and obvious.

Visited 30/4/09
1st May 2009ce

Add folklore Add folklore
When the tenants of Cotetown were asked about the stone in 1866 they said they remembered a cairn being around it (and admitted they'd actually nicked the stones to build Cotetown itself). There's said to be no sign of the cairn now.

The stone is 6 1/2ft high, 2 1/2ft broad and a foot thick. It has a single cupmark on its eastern face and four on its west.

(info from the Aberdeenshire scheduled monument record).

If you strike the stone it is said you can hear it seven miles away in Portsoy. It's said to 'ring through the rocks' according to the link, but that's still pretty loud. What can it mean?

Also the stone is said to be haunted.
2nd September 2004ce