Forenaghts Great

Henge

Nearest Town:Kill (2km N)
OS Ref (IE):   N937206 / Sheet: 50

Added by FourWinds

Web searches for Forenaghts Great

Add an image Add an image
<b>Forenaghts Great</b>Posted by bawn79 <b>Forenaghts Great</b>Posted by bawn79 <b>Forenaghts Great</b>Posted by bawn79 <b>Forenaghts Great</b>Posted by muller <b>Forenaghts Great</b>Posted by CianMcLiam <b>Forenaghts Great</b>Posted by CianMcLiam

Access to this wonderful site is by prior arrangement only, please contact Furness house for details: http://www.furness-house.com/index.htm CianMcLiam Posted by CianMcLiam

Add folklore Add folklore
Author Herbie Brennan has a video on YouTube in which he describes his strange experience at Longstone Rath. I hope he wouldn't mind me typing out an excerpt here.

It's presented as the truth.. though of course it'll be up to you whether you Believe.

... I was living on a country estate in County Kildare in Ireland, and on the property was a Bronze Age monument.. an earthen ring, I suppose about 15 feet high, which surrounded a megalith which I suppose was 18 feet high. The whole place was known as Longstone Rath.

Along came Halloween of 1971. An old friend of mine asked if he could see this rath. It was well after 11 o'clock at night but we decided to go anyway. We were looking up at the standing stone and Jim suddenly said "I don't think this place likes me." The two of us turned, and we were walking together out of the ring fort, when suddenly, on top of the earthen ring, I saw a herd of tiny white horses. They were about 20, 25 in all, and none of them was any larger than a cocker spaniel. And they galloped along the top of the earthwork, and moved down out of sight down the other side. And the two of us ran out of the earthwork to see what had happened to these horses, and - they were gone.

Years later I was talking to [another] old friend.. who was a writer like myself, and very interested in mythology. I told him the story of the white horses, exactly as I've told it to you now, and he said "Oh, dear boy, don't you know what those were?" And I said, "No, I've absolutely no idea, I just know that I saw them." And he said, "They were fairy horses. They're associated with the megaliths of Ireland, and you also find reports of them in Japan."
There are two more Strange stories on his video too.
Edited 23rd October 2008ce