Greenbarrow

Nearest Town:Bodmin (8km SSW)
OS Ref (GB):   SX130729 / Sheet: 200

Added by pure joy

Add an image Add an image
<b>Greenbarrow</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Greenbarrow</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Greenbarrow</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Greenbarrow</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Greenbarrow</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Greenbarrow</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Greenbarrow</b>Posted by Mr Hamhead <b>Greenbarrow</b>Posted by pure joy

Visited 09.09.22

Greenbarrow was an obvious target on the SW horizon viewed from Greenbarrow NE Cairn. This impressive grass-covered barrow measures c. 25 yards in diameter with a central mound measuring c. 4 feet high. There is an earthfast Kerb Stone in the W Arc. There is also a large stone on the N Arc of the platform, possibly a displaced Kerb Stone. A ditch is visible between the Central Mound and the raised platform on the N Arc. The hollow centre of the barrow has irregular excavation pits.

Greenbarrow is listed as Cornwall & Scilly HER Number: 1634.20 (go to Links), part of a Bronze Age cairn cemetery. The NGR is recorded as SX 1298 7294.

Greenbarrow - 31.3.2004

Marked on the OS map. A large, easy to spot barrow. It literally is green and sticks out amongst the brown downland. One stone is stuck in the edge of the barrow as if it might be the last remnant of a kerb. A faint ditch also seems to circle as least part of the barrow.

Cornwall & Scilly HER Number: 1634.20

Greenbarrow on Cornwall & Scilly HER.