The Kirkstone

Natural Rock Feature

Nearest Town:Ambleside (5km SSW)
OS Ref (GB):   NY402086 / Sheet: 90

Added by fitzcoraldo

Add an image Add an image
<b>The Kirkstone</b>Posted by postman <b>The Kirkstone</b>Posted by postman <b>The Kirkstone</b>Posted by postman <b>The Kirkstone</b>Posted by postman <b>The Kirkstone</b>Posted by postman <b>The Kirkstone</b>Posted by fitzcoraldo <b>The Kirkstone</b>Posted by fitzcoraldo <b>The Kirkstone</b>Posted by fitzcoraldo <b>The Kirkstone</b>Posted by fitzcoraldo

I don't get out as much as I used to, for a variety of reasons, I've gone from twice a week every week, to maybe half a dozen times a year. But there are days and there are special days, when a special day comes round I have to go out and see some stones, this special day was Halloween, if you're going to see something, shall we say, "a bit spooky" its going to be today. My true destination is the Dovedale henge down the road, but seeing as I'm passing and there's a car park and all.....be daft not to.

I parked in the actual car park just north of the stone and began my arduous trek back up to the Christian meeting house monolith (trying to limit my use of the word church) It's not all that far but up here today the weather is a touch on the wild side, strong winds and sideways stingy face rain. Slipping and staggering I get to the stone not a second too soon, just as I got there the rain really poured, had I not been on the dry side of the stone I'd have been soaked to the skin in seconds.

The Kirkstone is a big natural monolith, not as big as a worshipers holder though, and only from the north does it look like a chapel type building. Today's congregation of one beholds the Kirkstone with a weather beaten jaundiced eye. Yep big stone looks like a church from over there. On to the henge.
21st March 2022ce

On the side of the A592 just north of Ambleside.
Left hand side when travelling north.

The Kirkstone is easily seen on a rise above the road. There are several lay-bys you can pull into but the best place to park is a dedicated car park just north of the stone. Access is then via a ‘path’ up the hill – short steep walk.

The Kirkstone is approximately 3.5m tall x 3m wide (it looks bigger from the road)
From the stone there are fantastic views to be had to the north overlooking Brother’s Water.

This is definitely a place worth stopping off for – for the views alone if nothing else.

"... They saw, adventurously impelled,
And older eyes than theirs beheld,
This block--and yon, whose church-like frame
Gives to this savage Pass its name.
Aspiring Road! that lov'st to hide
Thy daring in a vapoury bourn,
Not seldom may the hour return
When thou shalt be my guide:..."

Taken from the Poem The Pass of Kirkstone
By William Wordsworth
1817
4th August 2006ce

"The obelisk shaped stone is reputed to be the origin of the name of the pass because of it's resemblance in profile to a church roof."

Lakes and Cumbria Today
Issue 7