Raich

Nearest Town:Aberchirder (8km N)
OS Ref (GB):   NJ618436 / Sheet: 29

Added by Moth

Add an image Add an image
<b>Raich</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Raich</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Raich</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Raich</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Raich</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Raich</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Raich</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Raich</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Raich</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>Raich</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>Raich</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>Raich</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Raich</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Raich</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Raich</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Raich</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Raich</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Raich</b>Posted by Moth <b>Raich</b>Posted by Moth <b>Raich</b>Posted by Moth

November 1, 2011

A day of brilliant—and warm—sunshine tempted me to pay another visit to Frendraught Stone Circle, this time from Forgue. Parking at the village hall, up the road sighnposted to Forgue School, I first visited the nearby Church in its ever so picturesque setting.

After the road reaches the school, it continues straight ahead as a forestry track. About a kiliometre on, just as you start to descend from the highest point of the path, cross the fence on the left (with the barbed wire on top thoughtfully covered by a length of rubber hose), to make for Raich Stone Circle. This is about 500 metres on, basically following the same path that leads from Raich Farm, but from the opposite direction.

A flight of steps on the right leads to a gate in the dyke, and the stone circle is just a short distance into the field. It was pleasant to find that the circle was free from the tussocks of long grass and weeds that so often tend to hide it from view. Perhaps the landowner has been tidying it up.
Edited 20th November 2011ce

Raich can be found opposite the Glendronach Distillery (what luck and recently re-opened!!) on the west side of the B9001. There are a lot of stone circles in this area, this being one of better known ones. At the bottom of the farm lane the farmer has put a signpost indicating the direction to the circle.

Cars can be left at the farm and a gate near the circle has also been provided. A type of four poster sits here and it has been invaded by field clearance as well as centuries of cattle.

Visited July 08.