HareHaugh Hillfort

Nearest Town:Alnwick (25km NE)
OS Ref (GB):   NY969998 / Sheet: 81

Added by BrigantesNation

Volunteers shore up crumbling ramparts of landmark Northumberland hillfort

Volunteers from Northumberland National Park have seen the culmination of many years of work as major conservation started this week to repair the crumbling ramparts of Harehaugh Hillfort in Coquetdale... continues...
moss Posted by moss

<b>HareHaugh Hillfort</b>Posted by juamei

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
A neolithic long cairn has recently been identified a few hundred metres to the south of the hillfort. This cairn may have played a role in the decision to place the stones of the nearby Five Kings alignment in their position overlooking Hareheugh hill. Hob Posted by Hob
Edited 17th November 2004ce

This Hillfort had multiple lines of defence comprising rock cut ditches and stone faced ranparts. The hillfort overlies a Neolithic enclosure. Posted by BrigantesNation

Harehaugh Long Cairn excavation details

Northumberland National Parks details of the Harehaugh Long Cairn excavation including an interim excavation report from Durham University.
2nd December 2005ce