Aspers Field

Nearest Town:Appleby-In-Westmr. (13km ENE)
OS Ref (GB):   NY558152 / Sheet: 90

Added by baza

Add an image Add an image
Photographs:<b>Aspers Field</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Aspers Field</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Aspers Field</b>Posted by Zeb <b>Aspers Field</b>Posted by Zeb <b>Aspers Field</b>Posted by Vicster <b>Aspers Field</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Aspers Field</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Aspers Field</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Aspers Field</b>Posted by Vicster <b>Aspers Field</b>Posted by Vicster <b>Aspers Field</b>Posted by fitzcoraldo <b>Aspers Field</b>Posted by fitzcoraldo <b>Aspers Field</b>Posted by fitzcoraldo <b>Aspers Field</b>Posted by stubob <b>Aspers Field</b>Posted by stubob <b>Aspers Field</b>Posted by Jane <b>Aspers Field</b>Posted by baza Maps / Plans / Diagrams:<b>Aspers Field</b>Posted by fitzcoraldo

'Visited' 18.9.10
I spotted this stone over the wall when visiting the Goggleby Stone. I hadn't done my research on this stone beforehand so didn't realise it had cup / ring marks on it - doh! That will teach me. Another visit required when next in the area.
I have since read that this stone makes up part of the Shap Avenue.
7th October 2010ce

This stone is just over the wall from the Goggleby Stone and has some lovely cup marks. Vicster Posted by Vicster

Historic England List Entry Number: 1011637

Shap Stone Alignment on Historic England.