Garrow Tor settlements

Nearest Town:Hallworthy (10km N)
OS Ref (GB):   SX145785 / Sheet: 200

Added by pure joy

<b>Garrow Tor settlements</b>Posted by Crazylegs14 <b>Garrow Tor settlements</b>Posted by Cornwall

The footpath from King Arthurs Hall takes you beside this settlement. Lots of huts that are each devided in two by a grass covered ridge. Did not explore far up hillside, only into two or three huts.
Standing on Butter Tor looking back you can make out early field patterns on the hill side to the right of Garrow farm House.
Mr Hamhead Posted by Mr Hamhead

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Mentioned by Craig Weatherhill, in "Cornovia: Ancient Sites of Cornwall & Scilly" (Cornwall Books - 1985, revised 1997 & 2000) - "The slopes of Garrow Tor are strewn with the remains of settlements and fields which probably date from the Middle or late Bronze Age. Most of the fields are of strip type, with their long axes at right angles to the contours. The main centres of settlement are at SX147786, SX144780 and SX143781. The huts, of which well over a hundred are visible, are from 6.0m to 8.0m in diameter, with walls up to 1.5m thick and 0.9m high. At SX145780 are the ruins of an extensive settlement of medieval longhouses. Excavated huts have produced pottery, beads, slate bangles and querns." pure joy Posted by pure joy
2nd November 2003ce