Bar Dyke Ring

Nearest Town:Sheffield (14km ESE)
OS Ref (GB):   SK244945 / Sheet: 110

Added by stubob

<b>Bar Dyke Ring</b>Posted by Chris Collyer

I had a root round for this one but there's not much to see (assuming that the site is accurately marked on the OS 1:25000 map) There does seem to be a semi-circular feature to the west of the fence that it evident by the growth of heather more than anything else and a slight change in the vegetation to the north and south where the track beside the fence passes through the cairn. Might be worth a look for the bank in winter. Chris Collyer Posted by Chris Collyer
4th August 2008ce

I believe there used to be another cairn, a little further up the path called "Dukes Road" .I think it was called "Apron Full Of Stones". Posted by Ficklefinger
2nd October 2004ce

Although quite large 27m across it's very hard to find the rubble ring of this robbed cairn...lost amongst the heather in summer. stubob Posted by stubob

Add folklore Add folklore
There is a legend of a great battle being fought on Broomhead Moor. The nearby Canyard Hills is said by some to mean "The Hills Of The Soldiers" There is also a valley near here called Dwarriden. Taken to mean "The Valley Of The Dwarves". With the legend of the battle in mind, it could make sense of the Bar Dyke. Posted by Ficklefinger
2nd October 2004ce