Bradlow Knoll

Nearest Town:Ledbury (1km SSW)
OS Ref (GB):   SO71623905 / Sheet: 149
Longitude:   2° 24' 50" W

Added by thesweetcheat

<b>Bradlow Knoll</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Bradlow Knoll</b>Posted by thesweetcheat

Visited 23 January 2023. Taking a spontaneous break of train journey at Ledbury, I walk up the steep, winding lane to Bradlow, then an even steeper footpath up the hill beneath humming pylons.

The January afternoon is sunny but hazy, the views back down to Ledbury all soft blues and greens. May Hill inevitably looms on the skyline south. By the time I reach the treeline and "Chris Johnson's Bench" I'm quite out of breath, my slow winter recovery from Covid not yet behind me. After sitting for a while I head onwards into the trees, a set of rough steps leading up towards the Knoll.

The Knoll itself turns out to be a rounded mound on the southwestern end of the summit ridge of Frith Hill. It could very well be natural, but there's certainly the possibility of a round barrow, and the "low" part of the name adds credence to the idea.

It's quite lovely in the woods, although the trees block the views from what would be a quite prominent viewpoint. I walk the length of the summit ridge, then follow paths down to Upper Mitchell Farm. Emerging from the woods on the eastern side of the hill there are terrific views of the southern Malverns, taking in British Camp and Midsummer Hill. From here I head off to visit Kilbury Camp.

From the Herefordshire SMR:

Field Investigator's Comments, EH Malvern Hills AONB Project fieldwork by Herefordshire Archaeology:
The summit of Bradlow Knoll is an approximately circular mound which could be artificial. It is possible that it is a round barrow. The place name is also suggestive.