Moss Knowes

Natural Rock Feature

Nearest Town:Maybole (20km NW)

Added by markj99

Add an image Add an image
<b>Moss Knowes</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Moss Knowes</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Moss Knowes</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Moss Knowes</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Moss Knowes</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Moss Knowes</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Moss Knowes</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Moss Knowes</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Moss Knowes</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Moss Knowes</b>Posted by markj99

Directions to Moss Knowes from South: Take the A714 Girvan at the N end of Victoria Street in Newton Stewart. Follow the road for c. 8.4 miles to Bargrennan. Take the right turn to Glentrool Village. Follow the road for c. 9.3 miles to a Y-junction. Bear right for c. 4.7 miles to reach Stinchar Bridge. There is a right turn signed for Forest Drive. Take this narrow road for c. 1.2 miles to a dead-end. Park up and follow the Carrick Forest Drive for c. 1.7 miles to reach a right turn just before Loch Riecawr. Take the right turn heading S for c. 1.1 miles to reach Moss Knowes Rocking Stone. It is c. 25 yards SE of the forest track in an open area of felled forest.

Directions to Moss Knowes from North: Take the B7045 Straiton left turn off the A77 just S of Minishant. Stay on the B7045 for c. 3.9 miles to a Y-junction on the edge of Kirkmichael. Bear right along the B7045 for c. 4 miles to Straiton. Follow the Newton Stewart road straight through Straiton for c. 7.3 miles to reach Stinchar Bridge. There is a left turn signed for Forest Drive. Take this narrow road for c. 1.2 miles to a dead-end. Park up and follow the Carrick Forest Drive for c. 1.7 miles to reach a right turn just before Loch Riecawr. Take the right turn heading S for c. 1.1 miles to reach Moss Knowes Rocking Stone. It is c. 25 yards SE of the forest track in an open area of felled forest.

My walking route is viewable on Moss Knowes Rocking Stone.

Visited 27.05.23

Moss Knowes Rocking Stone is located in South Ayrshire, c. 0.5 mile W of the S end of Loch Ricawr in Galloway Forest Park. It is marked on OS Mapping. The rocking stone is a sub-rectangular stone measuring c. 10 x 5 x 5 feet. The long axis runs E-W. It is balanced on a large wedge-shaped boulder measuring c. 11 feet high by 15 feet wide in the SW side sloping down to 3 feet high in the NE side. A choke stone on the NE slope of the wedge-shaped boulder appears to have wedged the rocking stone in position. As a result, the rocking stone doesn't rock. It is unclear whether the choke stone is natural or a later addition by man.

Moss Knowes Rocking Stone is accessed via Carrick Forest Drive, which is currently closed to vehicles. A mountain bike is the best way to reach the rocking stone from the W terminus of Carrick Forest Drive at NX 41312 95695. Follow the Carrick Forest Drive for c. 1.7 miles to reach a right turn just before Loch Riecawr. Take the right turn heading S for c. 1.1 miles to reach Moss Knowes Rocking Stone. It is c. 25 yards SE of the forest track in an open area of felled forest.