Carn Nam Fiann

Nearest Town:Invergordon (9km ESE)
OS Ref (GB):   NH63517441 / Sheet: 21

Add an image Add an image
<b>Carn Nam Fiann</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Carn Nam Fiann</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Carn Nam Fiann</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Carn Nam Fiann</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Carn Nam Fiann</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Carn Nam Fiann</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Carn Nam Fiann</b>Posted by drewbhoy

The last stop of the day, mainly chamber cairns, finished at Carn Na Fiann. After getting permission to park at Glaick Farm, the owner of which certainly knew about the cairns and described the part-time residents at Ardross Castle as 'peelie wallies'.

I headed straight east from the farm and jumped the fence heading for track marked on the OS map. The track was unusable for vehicle or humans as Storm Arwen's results were lying about everywhere. Luckily a lot of trees still stood, so I headed south and finally found sunlight shining on a stone in a clearing.

The clearing marks what once was an 18m wide site, sadly now reduced to a footprint. However, one stone still stands, 2 stones on the east edge (1 down and the other leaning) and another stone in the south probably mark the edge of the cairn.

Even if there wasn't to much to see I found this a very lovely, atmospheric place. The light helps, the snow helps and just the idea of this stone still standing despite all types of storm helps.

I also climbed to the top of the hill looking for a rumoured fort. If there had been a site it has been obliterated by the amount of fallen trees, almost every tree is down.

Still, plenty to see in the area, many more visits planned.