Sittenham

Nearest Town:Invergordon (8km ESE)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Sittenham</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Sittenham</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Sittenham</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Sittenham</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Sittenham</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Sittenham</b>Posted by drewbhoy

After a good look round at Millcraig Chamber Cairn I headed back west and took the first minor road heading north which meets the B9176. Heading further north I parked in the skating rink entrance, it was winter after all, to Stittenham Farm.

Walk back down the B9176 to the sharp corner, jump the fence and follow the tree line for a short distance north then head east. The chamber cairn is in a small clearing.

I thought this a very beautiful place, the winter sun and snow helping give the place an optimistic vibe. As is usual in these parts it is an Orkney - Cromarty type cairn which has been severely robbed, only the chamber really remains of the once almost 12m wide site. Only the sides of the chamber can be seen, the capstone also having been removed.

Despite all of the robbing, a very wonderful site, the trees, the weather adding to its tranquil setting.