Stittenham

Nearest Town:Invergordon (8km ESE)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Stittenham</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Stittenham</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Stittenham</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Stittenham</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Stittenham</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Stittenham</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Stittenham</b>Posted by drewbhoy

The chamber cairn at Sittenham was badly robbed just like its neighbour at Stittenham Farm but at least its chamber remained. From the chamber cairn I went back to the road, back to place I parked but deciding to not use the skating rink aka the farm road I jumped the fence and headed south east. Remains of the cairn are behind a barn.

Once again a huge site, almost 33m wide has been reduced / robbed to almost nothing. A few kerbs remain in situ in what might have been a double kerb, these being in an circular side about 13m wide. The depression in the middle has been further depressed by the addition of field cleared boulders.

On a brighter note a guarding sheepdog was very well behaved and earned a sandwich. The bright spot in a 'what if' site.