Hut Group West of Gyrn Ddu

Nearest Town:Pwllheli (12km S)
OS Ref (GB):   SH39714664 / Sheet: 123

Added by GLADMAN

Web searches for Hut Group West of Gyrn Ddu

<b>Hut Group West of Gyrn Ddu</b>Posted by GLADMAN

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Located below and to the west of the summit crags of Gyrn Ddu, according to CADW's scheduling this settlement consists of:

"...the remains of a hut group, high on open hillside. Hut 1 is noticeably larger than Hut 4, (internal diameters approx. 4 m and 3 m respectively). Hut 3 (int. diam. approx. 2.2 m) has been rebuilt as a sheep shelter but this has mostly collapsed again. Hut 2 is only approx. 2 m in internal diameter. The paddock to the SW has been cleared of stone. There are other possible huts and walls in the flat area surrounding the site."

The site can be included within a circular exploration of Gyrn Ddu from the west... note that the mountain's fine western cairn lies close by.