Cairnwhapple Stone

Natural Rock Feature

Nearest Town:Maybole (15km NW)
OS Ref (GB):   NX40399796 / Sheet: 77

Added by markj99

Add an image Add an image
<b>Cairnwhapple Stone</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Cairnwhapple Stone</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Cairnwhapple Stone</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Cairnwhapple Stone</b>Posted by markj99

Visited 24.07.22

Cairnwhapple Stone is a large granite erratic located in Tairlaw Plantation, South Ayshire. It is currently hidden from public view c. 400 yards W of Loch Bradan Dam. The irregular sub-circular boulder measures c. 4 yards high by 10 yards in diameter. It is recorded in Ayrshire OS Name Books, 1855-1857 (go to Links): "A conspicuous stone, nearly round, about twelve feet in height and thirty in diameter - situated on Linn Shalloch hill. There are no incidents connected with it." Cairnwhapple Stone is shown on current OS Mapping.

Ayrshire OS Name Books, 1855-1857 Ayrshire volume 60 OS1/3/60/149

Cairnwhapple Stone on Ayrshire OS Name Books, 1855-1857