Rutherford's Well

Sacred Well

Nearest Town:Gatehouse Of Fleet (2km NE)

Added by markj99

Add an image Add an image
<b>Rutherford's Well</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Rutherford's Well</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Rutherford's Well</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Rutherford's Well</b>Posted by markj99

Rutherford's Well is a natural spring associated with Samuel Rutherford who was appointed Minister of Anwoth Old Kirk in 1627. It rises c. 100 yards E of Anwoth Old Kirk on the W margin of Bog Hall Wood. According to Canmore ID 63639 (go to Links) a 19th Century Well House with modern repairs and a turfed roof covers the spring. It reaches a height of c. 6 feet. Posted by markj99

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Directions: Take the minor road for Anwoth off the A75 c. 0.5 miles W of the Cardoness Castle Gatehouse of Fleet junction with the A75. Stay on this narrow road for c. 0.6 mile passing by the current Anwoth Church to reach the ruins of Anwoth Old Kirk. A path heads E from the car park S of the graveyard. Follow the path across a field to the edge of the wood. Rutherford's Well is visible c. 40 yards N of here. Posted by markj99

Rutherford's Well on Canmore.