Creag An Dunain

Nearest Town:Lochgilphead (41km NE)
OS Ref (GB):   NR51126475 / Sheet: 61

Add an image Add an image
<b>Creag An Dunain</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Creag An Dunain</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Creag An Dunain</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Creag An Dunain</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Creag An Dunain</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Creag An Dunain</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Creag An Dunain</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Creag An Dunain</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Creag An Dunain</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Creag An Dunain</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Creag An Dunain</b>Posted by drewbhoy

After the previous day's huge hike it was back to the much easier trek to the fort at Creag An Dunain. I parked on the south side of Sannaig Wood, plenty room. Follow the track as it heads south, and follow it as it heads east. Take the first track heading north which leads to a dis-used quarry, clamber up the slope to the east, the fort will be in front of you.

This is the entrance to the fort. Ruined wall surrounds the crag which to south has very steep cliffs. It is likely that the fort has been clipped, or at least the entrance has, by the quarrying.

A good start to the afternoon.