The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

     

Carn Liath

Stone Fort / Dun

<b>Carn Liath</b>Posted by drewbhoyImage © drew/A/B
Also known as:
  • Jura Distillery
  • Ballard

Nearest Town:Lochgilphead (39km NE)
OS Ref (GB):   NR52226698 / Sheet: 61
Latitude:55° 49' 56.13" N
Longitude:   5° 57' 26.33" W

Added by drewbhoy


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Carn Liath</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Carn Liath</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Carn Liath</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Carn Liath</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Carn Liath</b>Posted by drewbhoy

Fieldnotes

Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
The dun Carn Liath is very close to Jura's only village of Craighouse. Opposite the island's shop there is a track that heads uphill and west going behind the sacred Isle of Jura distillery. Keep going until the track swerves north towards masts of various description. Instead of heading north, head straight on, west, into the trees and follow a hardly used track, tree lined but full of cleggs (horsefly). Luckily I take so may drugs (legal), they ignore me but they had fun with A.

Keep looking north until you see where there is a circle of higher ferns, in winter this mound will be reasonably easy to spot. Despite a good covering a small part of the dun had no ferns allowing this visitor to spy some stonework on the western side. Plenty of nearby dry stane dykes have benefited from their builders robbing stones from the site.

Still, beautiful views into the Bay of Small Isles, everywhere in fact, and this gives the idea that this position was used to keep an eye on the bay, just like its two friends at Knockrome and another at Ardmenish.

Visited 24/07/2021.
drewbhoy Posted by drewbhoy
3rd August 2021ce