Esgair Gerwyn

Nearest Town:Llanwrtyd Wells (13km SE)
OS Ref (GB):   SN80265736 / Sheet: 147

Added by GLADMAN

<b>Esgair Gerwyn</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Esgair Gerwyn</b>Posted by GLADMAN

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Set upon the mountain road between Abergwesyn to Tregaron, Esgair Gerwyn is apparently the location of a small Bronze Age cairn cemetery. I say 'apparently' since I was unable to categorically pinpoint the remaining archaeology to the same degree as during previous visits... which even then were far from conclusive. Yeah, sadly it would seem that (relatively) recent road improvements have taken their toll upon what must once have been a fabulously located grouping of monuments.

Motorists struggling up the gradient may well be tempted to pause a while within the viewpoint, looking south to follow the serpentine course of the Nant y Gerwyn as it joins the Afon Tywi to flow towards Llyn Brianne. The Dolgoch Youth Hostel can be found in the valley below, although I haven't had the pleasure... having always wild-camped. One thing's for certain: can't argue with the location, right?

Upon Esgair Gerwyn