Rangag West

• Hill of Rangag

Nearest Town:Wick (19km ENE)
OS Ref (GB):   ND17684488 / Sheets: 11, 12

Added by markj99

Add an image Add an image
<b>Rangag West</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Rangag West</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Rangag West</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Rangag West</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Rangag West</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Rangag West</b>Posted by markj99

Rangag West Standing Stone is still maintaining its E lean as noted in passing by from Thurso.
10th September 2021ce

Rangag West Standing Stone is erected c. 30 yards N of Rangag Farm on the A9, about 7.5 miles N of Latheron on the A9. The tall stone can easily be seen from the A9, 40 yards to the E.
The stone is a square pillar measuring c. 9.5 feet high with a 2.75 x 2.75 feet cross-section according to Canmore ID 8274 (go to Links). It has a c. 10 degree lean to the E. Some packing stones have been placed on the E base to support the heavy stone which is securely earthfast.
My visit was in 2012 however it is still visible on Google Maps Street View so I assume the leaning Rangag West Standing Stone is still standing.
Rangag East lies 0.5 mile E up the track which starts at Rangag Farm. It is listed under Canmore ID 8222 (go to Links) as Rhianacoil.

Directions: The stone is on the A9 7.5 miles N of Latheron beside Rangag Farm. There is room to park near the farm to take a closer look. To reach Rangag East follow the straight track at the N end of Rangag Farm for about 0.5 mile. Rangag East is within 10 yards of the track on the right c. 30 yards before a fork in the track. (I haven’t visited Rangag East. The directions were taken from OS mapping using Canmore’s Grid Reference.)

Street View of Rangag West

Canmore ID 8222