Treswallock Downs

Nearest Town:Bodmin (11km S)
OS Ref (GB):   SX116778 / Sheet: 200

Added by thesweetcheat

Add an image Add an image
<b>Treswallock Downs</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Treswallock Downs</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Treswallock Downs</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Treswallock Downs</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Treswallock Downs</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Treswallock Downs</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Treswallock Downs</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Treswallock Downs</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Treswallock Downs</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Treswallock Downs</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Treswallock Downs</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Treswallock Downs</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Treswallock Downs</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Treswallock Downs</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Treswallock Downs</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Treswallock Downs</b>Posted by thesweetcheat

Visited 11.09.22

Treswallock Downs N Cairn (SX11837838) is a grassy mound bisected by the path to Alex Tor. It is almost entirely robbed of stones leaving a round footprint of irregular grassy mounds measuring up to c. 12 yards in diameter & 2.5 feet high. Treswallock Downs N Cairn is listed as Cornwall & Scilly HER Number: 1970.40 (go to Links).

Visited 11.09.22

Treswallock Downs Central Ring Cairn (SX11717816) is constructed on a round platform measuring c. 22 yards in diameter & 1 foot high. It has an Outer Kerb, best preserved in the S Arc, measuring c. 17 yards in diameter and 1 foot high. There is an intermittent Inner Kerb of Standing Stones up to c. 2 feet high 2 yards within the Outer Kerb. A continuous Arc of the Inner Kerb can be traced in the E Arc of Treswallock Downs Central Ring Cairn. Large stones lie scattered in the centre of the cairn, probably as a result of stone robbing. Cornwall & Scilly HER Number: 1970.30 (go to Links) give a full description of Treswallock Downs Central Ring Cairn.

Visited 11.09.22

Cornwall & Scilly HER Number: 1970 (go to Links) describes a group of 7 Bronze Age Cairns on Treswallock Downs. They vary from impressive Kerb Cairns to mutilated mounds. I was only able to locate 4 cairns: Alex Tor Ring Cairn (listed separately on TMA), Treswallock N Cairn, Treswallock Central Ring Cairn and Treswallock S Cairn. Treswallock S Cairn is located at SX 1160 7782 as recorded by thesweetcheat.

Pastscape descriptions of two cairns on Treswallock Downs:
SX 11607782

The mutilated cairn comprises a ragged, turf-covered mound which incorporates an incomplete kerb of upright slabs (the tallest is 1.1m high). The overall dimensions of the mound are about 7.2m by 6.9m although much of its centre and north-west side have been robbed; the kerb is approximately 4.4m in diameter.

The cairn material may have originally been contained within the standing slabs.

SX 11627783

A disturbed turf-covered cairn approximately 7.7m in diameter and 0.4m high. It has traces of a kerb fringe of the mound. Its top has been mutilated and a large earthfast boulder lies to one side of an 0.3m deep central pit.

Cornwall & Scilly HER Number: 1970.40

Treswallock Downs N Cairn on Cornwall & Scilly HER