Battle Hill

Nearest Town:Huntly (2km SW)

Archaeologists return to Aberdeenshire woodland to dig into region’s prehistory

Archaeologists have returned to an Aberdeenshire woodland to uncover further secrets and shed light on what life was like for north-east peoples thousands of years ago.

More info :

Add an image Add an image
<b>Battle Hill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Battle Hill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Battle Hill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Battle Hill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Battle Hill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Battle Hill</b>Posted by drewbhoy

Battle Hill is the scene for quite a few prehistoric monuments, the hut circle and ring cairn are there but have been covered in turf until more digs later this year. What can be seen is the remains of a fort on top of the small hill.

Take the first road heading north east, on the A97 heading into Huntly near the petrol station, which leads to a small car park. Head up to the woodland walks taking a good look at the info board as the grid refs in Canmore are miles out. Follow the track that also heads north East, look for the the second gate in the deer fence. This path leads to a hut which leads to the top hill. Signs of the archaeological dig can be seen. Hopefully more info to come later in the year.

Edited 22nd June 2020ce