Caisteal Mhic Dhomhnuill

Nearest Town:Campbeltown (53km SE)
OS Ref (GB):   NR36445994 / Sheet: 60

Web searches for Caisteal Mhic Dhomhnuill

Add an image Add an image
<b>Caisteal Mhic Dhomhnuill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Caisteal Mhic Dhomhnuill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Caisteal Mhic Dhomhnuill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Caisteal Mhic Dhomhnuill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Caisteal Mhic Dhomhnuill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Caisteal Mhic Dhomhnuill</b>Posted by drewbhoy

At one time Caisteal Mhic Dhomhuill must have been a huge, spectacular cairn with stunning views. Now it has been almost completely robbed and severely houked. However it still has a sense of importance and it still has the fantastic views south, east and west.

Remarkably it is 25m wide and at its tallest 1m, lots of small stones lay scattered all over the place. In amongst these stones several lonely kerbs remain, perhaps an outer and inner ring. Some larger boulders being most likely dumped there.

After a good look round it was time to call it a day. Now Nosebridge is nearby but that can wait till next year.

From Mulindry Bridge, park in the small track on the east side and follow this track up the hill. Luckily for us it was bone dry, even the slightest bit of rain would turn this into a mud bath. Now on the way back a strange thing happened, a man appeared from nowhere, we shouted hello, he walked past small building with, to us, no doors, and then he promptly vanished.

Back to the car and a later appointment with the pubs in Port Ellen.

Despite the damage, great site!!!