Trudernish

Nearest Town:Campbeltown (41km SE)
OS Ref (GB):   NR46295290 / Sheet: 60

Add an image Add an image
<b>Trudernish</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Trudernish</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Trudernish</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Trudernish</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Trudernish</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Trudernish</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Trudernish</b>Posted by drewbhoy

Heading back south from the fort at Dun An Rudha Bhuide, Trudernish Standing Stone is to the east of the road. I pulled in just to the south next to a wood, jumped the gate and headed back north.

The local residents i.e. the sheep seemed quite content to escort me the short distance to the stone. Very impressive it is, standing at 2m tall. There are no markings on the stone which has clear sight of the fort to the south east. The fort will have to wait another day for my feet to reach there.