Rough Tor long cairn

Long Cairn

• Showery Tor long cairn

Nearest Town:Hallworthy (7km NNE)
OS Ref (GB):   SX14308172 / Sheet: 200

Added by juamei

Add an image Add an image
<b>Rough Tor long cairn</b>Posted by postman <b>Rough Tor long cairn</b>Posted by postman <b>Rough Tor long cairn</b>Posted by postman <b>Rough Tor long cairn</b>Posted by postman <b>Rough Tor long cairn</b>Posted by postman <b>Rough Tor long cairn</b>Posted by postman <b>Rough Tor long cairn</b>Posted by postman

I've known about a few stone circles in the area for ages, ive known about the king of ring cairns on Showery Tor for a smaller age. But it took a TV show to really peak my interest, strangely there are no monsters, aliens or spaceships in this TV show, a common theme for most of my viewing, it's an archaeology program, I doubt you've heard of it, it's finished now, Time team it was called. This one episode has the team on Bodmin Moor below Rough Tor, investigating what they hope is a Bronze age settlement, and a very weird long curving cairn like thing.
I watch time team a lot, i'm very sad to say that ive even seen the digging up a plane one three times, so you can imagine how many times ive seen the prehistoric ones, it's comfort watching in it's purest form, during the many many hours of watching these characters reveal the past I have in my mind elevated them to the high position of gods. Seeing as no one can definitively say what a god is then it's up to me to satisfy for myself what a god is or isn't.
So to stand in the very place that the highest god of them all stood in whilst performing his miracles is a blessed thing to be doing, goose bumped and giddy I nearly exploded.
Sadly I couldn't really tell which round house Goddess Raksha was in, I really would've exploded if I had.

In the Time team episode Phil only dug in one place, but he was able to detect the method of construction, the turf was stripped, large kerb stones on the outside, rubble infill with paving at the side and the turfs probably replaced on top, it would have looked very striking. But they didn't really address the curve to it, they said it was aligned on Rough Tor, how can a curved anything be aligned, if so then only the east end is aligned on Rough Tor the western section is very much aligned on Showery Tor and it's massive ring cairn, is it multi phase ?
North of the long cairn there are only a few cairns, and a standing stone or two, but on it's south side it just explodes into a frenzy of things, things? there are more round houses than ive ever seen anywhere, they are everywhere, curving lines of stone cover the hill side, if they were all occupied at the same time there would have been hundreds if not thousands of people here. Bonkers.

It's not really a long cairn though is it, it's in an indeterminate class of it's own, if you know of anything vaguely similar let us know.

Me and Phil Harding occupied the same physical space on earth, and to a lesser extent with Francis Prior.
Edited 21st March 2016ce

Interesting pathways? Standing Stone's Michael Botts ruminations on the long cairn.