Winterbourne Monkton oval mound

Nearest Town:Marlborough (8km E)
OS Ref (GB):   SU11427184 / Sheet: 173

Added by Chance

Web searches for Winterbourne Monkton oval mound

Details of site on Pastscape

A mound surrounded by an oval ditch 35m x 25m representing a possible Bronze Age round barrow mapped from aerial photographs during recent RCHME survey work. There are two very small ring ditches immediately to the south.
SU 11427184: A mound 18m in diameter, possibly a Bronze Age round barrow, was mapped at 1:10,000 from APs by the Fyfield Down and Overton Down Mapping Project. (1-2)
Air photographs taken in 1997 show that the mound is surrounded by an oval ditch 35m x 25m, with a gap in the S end. Two very small ring ditches 10m and 8m in diameter were recorded immediately to the S. (3)