Marlborough Common Golf Course Barrows

• Monument No. 221480

Nearest Town:Marlborough (2km SE)
OS Ref (GB):   SU18067025 / Sheet: 173

Added by Chance

Web searches for Marlborough Common Golf Course Barrows

This group of barrows have been greatly reduced by the landscaping of the golf course. You can make out the shape of one or two but they have been much altered.
If you walk around the hedge behind the golf course, there is a complete bell barrow where all the spirits hang out.
This corner of the common was traditionally where all the gypsies, travellers and migrant farm workers use to stay when they travelled through the Marlborough area.

Details of Flag Barrow on Pastscape

Bowl barrow surviving as a mutilated earthwork. The mound has been `squared up' to form a platform for a flagstaff which is set in the top.

SU 18067026 Tumulus (NR). (1) Bowl barrow, diam 25 paces; height 5 1/2'. (2) A mutilated bowl barrow 20.0 metres in diameter and 1.2 metres high. The mound has been "squared-up" to form a rough platform for a flagstaff set in the top. Published 25" survey revised. (3)

Details of site on Pastscape

Barrow group comprising two bowl barrows and a possible bell or bowl barrow with a possible tree ring. Two of the barrows have been incorporated into golf tees. All survive as earthworks but were noted to be in poor condition in 1975.

(Centred SU 18047019) Tumuli (NR). (1)
(SU 18107020.) Possible bell-barrow, query whether surrounding ditch is original or a recent tree-ring. Mound diam. 100'; height 4'; berm width 30'?; (no dimensions for ditch).
(SU 18067019) scheduled bowl barrow. Turned into a golf tee and cannot be measured.
(SU 17977017). Mutilated bowl barrow, diam 14 paces; height 3'. (2)
SU 18107020. The barrow is very badly mutilated and can no longer be positively classified either as a bell or bowl. The mound which is approximately 38.0 metres by 34.0 metres and about 1.5 metres high has been 'adapted' to accommodate two golf-tees. Its ditch is no longer evident.
SU 17957015. The mutilated barrow is up to 13.5 metres in diameter and 0.5 metres high.
In a poor condition. Published 25" survey 1:2500 revised. (3)