West Kennet Hollow Way

Ancient Trackway

Nearest Town:Marlborough (8km ENE)
OS Ref (GB):   SU11186896 / Sheet: 173

Added by Chance

Details of site on Pastscape

A probably Late Prehistoric or Roman trackway defined by a hollow way and external banks for much of its length seen as earthworks in a 2006 lidar survey. (1) (SU 1118 6896). Parts of the trackway are also visible in two aerial photograph (2) (3)

This route deviates away from West Kennet and the Roman road to the north bypassing the Avebury Henge after which it appears to link to another trackway that runs into the field system on Monkton Down (NMR 221722). It is likely that this track represents an important access route from the Kennet valley up into the field systems on the downs.

Geographically the track runs up a dry coombe to the north of West Kennet it then follows a flat terrace that skirts the bottom of Avebury Down. The track seems to incorporate the barrow Avebury 21 into its bank (NMR 220877) and would have passed close to Faulkner's circle (NMR 220780).