Beckhampton Penning Barrow Cemetery

• Monument No. 215611

OS Ref (GB):   SU09356717 / Sheet: 173

Added by Chance

Web searches for Beckhampton Penning Barrow Cemetery

Details of Barrow Cemetery on Pastscape

A Bronze Age barrow cemetery comprising 6 or 7 barrows located south of Beckhampton Penning. The group comprises four disc barrows (Grinsell's All Canning's Cross 23 and Avebury 65-7), 2 saucer barrows (Avebury 67a and b), and a cropmark ring ditch discovered subsequent to Grinsell's gazetteer. The four saucer barrows were excavated by Thurnham, probably in the 1850s. Few details were published by him, but one contained a pottery vessel ("Aldbourne Cup") with a cremation; a second contained a further Aldbourne Cup and cremation, this time with a bronze awl. The other two were "unproductive". However, it is impossible to say which of the barrows contained the cremation deposits. Thurnham may also have excavated the two saucer barrows, again withut result. All 6 of the barrows Thurnham refers to had apparently been dug into previously by persons unknown. The individual barrows are recorded separately. This record comprises general information about the group, plus specific information on the saucer barrow Avebury 66. Ordnance Survey field investigation in 1973 recorded this barrow as being 35 metres in diameter, surrounded by a ditch 0.2 metres deep. There was no trace of any central "tump" or outer bank surviving.