Southfield Farm

• Hunter's Lodge
  • Drove Cottage barrows

Nearest Town:Wells (4km S)
OS Ref (GB):   ST554499 / Sheets: 182, 183

Added by CARL

Directions:
ake the A39 north out of Wells and after a couple of miles will come to a minor road to the left sign posted Priddy. Turn here and follow the road until you come to the crossroads where the Hunter's Lodge hotel is situated. There are two Barrows near the hotel.

The eastern Barrow is in a small stone wall surrounded field to the east of the hotel and is easily visible from the road.

I have one word to describe this little grass covered Barrow – cute!
(Don’t think I have ever called a Barrow cute before!)

E.H. has a more scientific description:

‘A Bowl Barrow 18m in diameter and c1.75m in height. The ditch surrounding the Barrow has become infilled but survives as a buried feature c3m wide. A slight central depression may mark the site of a partial excavation by an amateur archaeologist in 1926. No finds were reported’.

The western barrow is supposed to be on the other side of the cross roads, to the west of the hotel.

I say ‘supposed’ as although the Barrow is marked on the O/S map I couldn’t see it.
Perhaps it is no longer visible?
(or I was looking in the wrong place!)

E. H. state:
‘A Bowl Barrow 1 m in diameter and 0.5m high at its highest point. The ditch surrounding the barrow has become infilled but survives as a buries feature c2m wide’

There is certainly a lot of prehistoric activity in this area.
My O/S map shows three Barrows in a cluster west of the Drove Cottage henge, although I could only spot one from the roadside.

The Barrow in question was not much more than a low ‘hump’ in a field which had a drystone field wall running over it. There is no public right of way to the fields the Barrows are in.

E.H. report:
‘A Bowl Barrow with a mound 18m in diameter and 1.25m in height at its highest point. The ditch surrounding the Barrow has become infilled but survives as a buried feature c3m wide. A drystone wall runs east / west across the Barrow mound’.

Another Barrow directly opposite Drove Cottage Henge (on the other side of the road).

There is no public access to the Barrow and the fact the farmer was still watching me meant I had to again settle for a view from the road.
The Barrow is easily seen on the brow of the hill and looks to be much mangled.

E.H. state:
‘A Disc Barrow 18m in diameter and 1.25m in height. A level berm 7 m wide surrounds the mound and separates the Barrow from a ditch 3.5m wide and 0.75m deep. An outer bank 3.5m wide and 0.5m high surrounds the ditch. Quarrying in the area has disturbed the ditch and bank on the eastern side and there is further quarrying on the northern edge of the monument’.
Edited 3rd April 2016ce