Rhiw Arw

Nearest Town:Crickhowell (12km SW)
OS Ref (GB):   SO30762712 / Sheet: 161

Added by thesweetcheat

Add an image Add an image
<b>Rhiw Arw</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Rhiw Arw</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Rhiw Arw</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Rhiw Arw</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Rhiw Arw</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Rhiw Arw</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Rhiw Arw</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Rhiw Arw</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Rhiw Arw</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Rhiw Arw</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Rhiw Arw</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Rhiw Arw</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Rhiw Arw</b>Posted by thesweetcheat

Coflein has the following for this cairn, not marked on the OS 1/25000 map:

Remains of a round cairn situated on the summit of the ridge extending to the N of Hatterrall Hill. The cairn measures 7m in diameter and about 0.5m in height.

The name means "Rough Slope" and is pronounced "Roo Aroo", splendidly.
Edited 22nd February 2015ce