Fyfield 1 and 2 barrows

Nearest Town:Marlborough (5km E)
OS Ref (GB):   SU14287064 / Sheet: 173

Added by thesweetcheat

Web searches for Fyfield 1 and 2 barrows

Add an image Add an image
<b>Fyfield 1 and 2 barrows</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Fyfield 1 and 2 barrows</b>Posted by thesweetcheat

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Two round barrows next to the gallops at the southeast of Fyfield Down. Pastscape descriptions as follows:

Bronze Age bowl barrow Fyfield 2 and bell or bowl barrow Fyfield 1, the latter still extant as a mound but the former only as a cropmark ring ditch.

A. SU 14287064; This barrow is 19m in diameter and 1.6m high. No trace of a berm or ditch remains, and it looks more like a bowl barrow than a bell barrow.

B. SU 14267063; An indistinct bowl barrow in rough grassland, 15m diameter and 0.5m high. Surveyed at 1:2500.