Cleanhill

Nearest Town:Aberchirder (1km NNE)
OS Ref (GB):   NJ615514 / Sheet: 29

Add an image Add an image
<b>Cleanhill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Cleanhill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Cleanhill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Cleanhill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Cleanhill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Cleanhill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Cleanhill</b>Posted by drewbhoy

After the sharp corner on the A97 going south from Aberchirder the road heads west and downhill. Half way down the hill look south to the other side of the road. The standing stone is next to the fence.

At its base it is 3 feet wide and about 5 feet tall and looks down onto the Arkland Burn which enters the River Deveron near the Marnoch bridge. There are no markings on the stone. So no walk involved, but watch out for speeding lunatics driving far to fast.