Crossfoot Farm

Nearest Town:Hay On Wye (4km SSE)
OS Ref (GB):   SO21874572 / Sheet: 148

Added by thesweetcheat

Add an image Add an image
<b>Crossfoot Farm</b>Posted by Ivan Monckton <b>Crossfoot Farm</b>Posted by Ivan Monckton <b>Crossfoot Farm</b>Posted by Ivan Monckton <b>Crossfoot Farm</b>Posted by Ivan Monckton

‘Visited’ 1.4.12

After spending an enjoyable couple of hours looking around the famous Hay-On-Wye bookshops (and purchasing 5 O/S maps for a total of £3.50!!) it was time for a bit of ‘old stoning’ – at least that was the plan. Unfortunately I couldn’t find the stone.

Taking the minor road north out of Clyro we soon came to the concrete drive which leads to Crossfoot Farm. My O/S map showed this is roughly where the stone is but did not give an exact location

We parked here and I walked down the drive looked in the fields either side for a glimpse of the stone. At this point I encountered a rambler and asked her if she had by any chance spotted a 6ft high standing stone on her travels?
She at first looked at me a bit strange but when I showed her the map she seemed quite interested. She said she hadn’t seen anything but would keep an eye out and give me a ‘shout’ if she did see it – unfortunately no such ‘shout’ was heard.

I walked right down the drive and back up the other side, jumping up onto the high verges for a better look. A dog barked at me in the distance. In the end I gave up.
2nd April 2012ce

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Mentioned in "The Ancient Stones of Wales" by Chris Barber and John Godfrey Williams (1989 Blorenge Books):

"Crossfoot Standing Stone in a field adjoining the road from Clyro to Newchurch near Crossfoot. ... R.C.A.M. No. 13 of Radnor describes it as 6 feet high but it is in fact less than 5 feet in height."

Ironically Coflein gives it as "c.2.0m high".