Bincknoll Castle

• Bincknoll Camp

Nearest Town:Swindon (6km NNE)
OS Ref (GB):   SU107793 / Sheet: 173

Added by TMA Ed

Add an image Add an image
<b>Bincknoll Castle</b>Posted by A R Cane <b>Bincknoll Castle</b>Posted by A R Cane <b>Bincknoll Castle</b>Posted by A R Cane <b>Bincknoll Castle</b>Posted by A R Cane <b>Bincknoll Castle</b>Posted by tjj <b>Bincknoll Castle</b>Posted by tjj <b>Bincknoll Castle</b>Posted by ginger tt <b>Bincknoll Castle</b>Posted by ginger tt <b>Bincknoll Castle</b>Posted by ginger tt <b>Bincknoll Castle</b>Posted by A R Cane <b>Bincknoll Castle</b>Posted by A R Cane

My first visit to Bincknoll Castle - today as the culmination of a nine mile walk taken from a leaflet poduced by North West Downs AONB. The second half of the walk was from Clyffe Pypard to Broadtown, along to the lesser known Broad Town White Horse then following the bottom of an escarpment to the track leading up to Bincknoll Castle. Once up there, the distant sprawl of Swindon and constant flow of the M4 motorway became hidden behind trees, before me lay the Marlborough Downs and Ridgeway.

Note:
Apparently the Normans adapted the Bincknoll hillfort as a motte and bailey castle but all trace of this has disappeared.
30th June 2011ce

This seldom visited and moderately small Iron Age fort sits on the end of a promentary on the escarpment beneath the Ridgeway to the South and overlooking the plains around Swindon to the North. The nearest village is Wroughton about 3 miles East and the more famous Barbury Castle hill fort is about 3.5 miles away to the South-East. It can be reached by taking the A4361 South (Swindon to Avebury) then taking the turning to the right after passing the entrance to the Science Museum at Wroughton Airfield (on your left). There are limited places to park near Quidhampton Wood but it's only about a miles walk through fantastic beech woods till you come out at this amazing site with steep valleys on both sides and staggering views all around. Touchingly romantic and you only have to share it with a few cows.

[From a comment posted by A R Cane]