Dolmen de Kercadoret

Added by Spaceship mark

Web searches for Dolmen de Kercadoret

Add an image Add an image
<b>Dolmen de Kercadoret</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Dolmen de Kercadoret</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Dolmen de Kercadoret</b>Posted by Moth <b>Dolmen de Kercadoret</b>Posted by Moth <b>Dolmen de Kercadoret</b>Posted by Moth <b>Dolmen de Kercadoret</b>Posted by Moth <b>Dolmen de Kercadoret</b>Posted by Spaceship mark <b>Dolmen de Kercadoret</b>Posted by Jane <b>Dolmen de Kercadoret</b>Posted by Jane <b>Dolmen de Kercadoret</b>Posted by Spaceship mark

Visited 17.09.23

Dolmen de Kercadoret is a neglected site in a shrubby wood N of the D781 on the NE edge of Kercadoret. There is a path off the D781 into a field on the NE edge of Kercadoret. Follow round the edge of the wood for c. 80m then follow the wood N for c. 20m to reach a vague path into the wood. Head NW for c. 20 yards through shrubbery to find the hidden dolmen. It is located at 47.58981 -2.9781 if you have a GPS app.
2nd October 2023ce
Edited 2nd October 2023ce

Took us a while to find this one.. we parked in a street called Les Mimosas and were given directions by 2 very friendly locals. You walk behind the houses along a little cycleway. Once you get to some allotments on your left, the dolmen is on the right across a field. Depending on what is growing in the field it may be hard to spot. But its there and its smashing :-) Blonde Posted by Blonde
12th September 2013ce

Kercadoret dolmen. is such a 'minor' site here in this megalithic wonderland that it is not signposted. Julian's instructions in TME are not exactly clear but eventually we managed to work out what the dear old hippy meant.

It's a sweet, classic dolmen found en route down to the main drag to the Locmariaquer monuments and quite complete. If this was in the UK people would travel miles to see it. But here it feels quite forgotten.
3rd August 2007ce