Tumulus de Crucuny

Tumulus (France and Brittany)

Added by Spaceship mark

Web searches for Tumulus de Crucuny

Add an image Add an image
<b>Tumulus de Crucuny</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Tumulus de Crucuny</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Tumulus de Crucuny</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Tumulus de Crucuny</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Tumulus de Crucuny</b>Posted by Moth <b>Tumulus de Crucuny</b>Posted by Jane <b>Tumulus de Crucuny</b>Posted by Jane <b>Tumulus de Crucuny</b>Posted by Jane <b>Tumulus de Crucuny</b>Posted by Spaceship mark

I have visited Crucuny a number of times over the years. It is an impressive mound and I used to like catching out of the corner of my eye from the road to Carnac.
It is pot-luck as to whether you find it covered in six foot high vegetation or shaved clean by the council's rather aggressive looking lawnmower.
I will, at some point, work out how many of these Grand Tumuli were intervisible in a landscape with less trees...
Spaceship mark Posted by Spaceship mark

Crucuny tumulus is another of seven Carnac Grand Tumuli.

It's got a stone on the top and is horribly overgrown and it's big and impressive, but it didn't thrill me as much s the nearby Crucuny cromlech
2nd August 2007ce