The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

   

Bryn Seward Stones

Stone Row / Alignment

<b>Bryn Seward Stones</b>Posted by postmanImage © Chris Bickerton
Also known as:
  • Cyfanned Stone Row

Nearest Town:Barmouth (4km NNW)
OS Ref (GB):   SH626118 / Sheet: 124
Latitude:52° 41' 9.67" N
Longitude:   4° 1' 58.68" W

Added by StarryEyes


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Bryn Seward Stones</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Bryn Seward Stones</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Bryn Seward Stones</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Bryn Seward Stones</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Bryn Seward Stones</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Bryn Seward Stones</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Bryn Seward Stones</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Bryn Seward Stones</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Bryn Seward Stones</b>Posted by Meic <b>Bryn Seward Stones</b>Posted by Meic <b>Bryn Seward Stones</b>Posted by Meic <b>Bryn Seward Stones</b>Posted by Meic <b>Bryn Seward Stones</b>Posted by postman <b>Bryn Seward Stones</b>Posted by postman <b>Bryn Seward Stones</b>Posted by postman <b>Bryn Seward Stones</b>Posted by postman <b>Bryn Seward Stones</b>Posted by postman <b>Bryn Seward Stones</b>Posted by postman <b>Bryn Seward Stones</b>Posted by Kammer <b>Bryn Seward Stones</b>Posted by Kammer <b>Bryn Seward Stones</b>Posted by Kammer <b>Bryn Seward Stones</b>Posted by Kammer <b>Bryn Seward Stones</b>Posted by Kammer

Fieldnotes

Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
Visited 24th November 2002: Bryn Seward was the penultimate site on our trip around the Llynau Cregennen area. We approached from the east, and I've never been on a more gated road in my life. With Alfie's baby seat in the front, I had no choice but to open and close all the gates myself (there were loads of them!). I managed to cut my hand on one of them, so beware sharp edges on the gates if you visit Bryn Seward.

The light was fading, so we passed through the forestry, leaving Bedd y Brenin for another day. As the forestry opens up, there's the first stone on the right hand side of the road (see photos 1 & 2). The views beyond towards the Mawddach Estuary and Abermaw (Barmouth) are amazing, with the Llyn Peninsular stretching off to the west. You can see why these stones and this sacred route run along this hillside.

The second stone is just before the gate after the forestry (you really can't miss it). This was my favourite, because it's really quite thin in cross section, but it's face is very triangular. Standing next to the stock fence it looks really darned good. There's a possible third 'fallen' stone just west of this on the other side of the fence, but I was so unimpressed by it that I didn't photograph it (I'm not convinced it's really part of the row).

Just beyond the thin triangular stone is the ambiguous half buried boulder. Since our visit I've read a Cadw description of the row, and apparently the stones used to be incorporated into a low dry stone wall. This wall has now collapsed and spread, which accounts for the debris along the side of the road, and the ambiguity of some of the stones.

After Bryn Seward it we headed off along more gated road, towards Waun Oer.
Kammer Posted by Kammer
13th December 2002ce
Edited 12th November 2003ce

Miscellaneous

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Cyfanned Stone Row is listed in Frances Lynch's 'Gwynedd' as Bryn Seward Stones. The following additional information about the site and it's environment is also provided:

"Settlement traces, walls and a possible round hut, occur on the shelf of level ground below the stones, and the mound just west of them, through the gate, may be the remains of a large Bronze Age cairn. There is another about 500m further west on the left of the road, beyond the fields and huts."
IronMan Posted by IronMan
3rd July 2002ce